Blink

1. Protection of Personal Data and Privacy Policy Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Blink Charging Hellas S.A. (hereinafter “Blink”, “we”, “us”, “the Company”) is committed to ensuring the security and integrity of the data it collects from users of its applications, websites, products, services and content (the “Services”) through the following channels:

  • www.carcharging.com
  • www.blinknetwork.com
  • www.blinkcharging.gr
  • www.blinkcharging.com and
  • the Blink mobile phone application

(“the Channels”) and has adopted practices that protect the personal data that users provide, so as to prevent any unauthorized access or disclosure, loss or misuse thereof. Below we inform you about the data we process and collect and how we use it for the improvement of our services. By accepting this Data Protection and Privacy Policy (the “Policy”), you agree to the collection, processing and use of your personal data by us in accordance with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR) and the following terms of use.

2. Data Controller

Blink Charging Hellas S.A., a public limited company based in Greece, with registered office at
5-7 Vasileos Alexandrou Ave., 11528, Athens, under the General Commercial Registry (GEMI) number: 150349101000 and Tax ID No. 801154953, is the person responsible for processing your personal data and the person who determines the purposes, conditions and manner of their processing.

If you have any questions about your personal information, or if you wish to object to their collection, processing or use by us in accordance with our Company Policy and applicable law, you may contact us at: support@blinkcharging.gr

PLEASE DEVOTE APPROPRIATE TIME TO CAREFULLY READ THROUGH THIS POLICY

3. The Personal Data We Collect and Process

Blink collects or receives personal data in various ways depending on how you use and interact with our Services. In most cases, you may choose the information you provide us, with the exception of those necessary to provide our Services and which we will mark as mandatory designated fields. The personal data we collect, process, store and may share for the improvement of our Services is as follows:

  • Your basic identification data (name, date of birth, etc.)
  • Contact details needed for our Services (such as home address and email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Information about the transactions required to provide the Services (such as credit card number, account number, etc.)
  • Interests
  • Preferences in products and services
  • Any further information you may provide us.

At the same time, and depending on how you interact with our Services, provided that you agree and choose to do so, we may process your personal data for the following purposes:

Blink Deals: You may be offered the opportunity to participate in various promotional or marketing programs through the Channels. In this case you may be asked for personal information if you choose to receive information or participate in these programs. On the same basis, and after processing your use data (i.e. frequency of use of the Services, etc.) we will be able to send you personalized offers for your benefit. In any case and for any promotion you participate in, you will be given the terms and details for the processing of your personal data. Your consent may be withdrawn at any time through the Channels and in accordance with the instructions provided therein.

Channel Shopping: If you purchase products or services via Blink or its partners through the channels, you may be prompted to enter your personal data. If, through our Channels, you visit the website of another third party, then the Privacy Policy of that party will apply.

Participation in Surveys:If you participate in surveys or studies through the Blink Channels, we may collect and process information about you through your participation and process your use data for analytical and statistical purposes to improve our Services. It is possible that your participation in some surveys will require a separate participation agreement stating more specific terms for collecting and processing your data.

Connection and Location Data: Channels may use services that require your location to locate a charging station near you. When using the Services, therefore, Blink may collect and process further information from you (such as exact location, connection time, et.). Blink, as part of its Services, may share this data with a third party, for example to create a map to direct you to the nearest charging station within our network.

Using a Charging Station: Blink may collect and process your personal information when using the charging station, such as, which station you used, how long, how much power you received, and any other information related to your use of the charging station. We may associate this information with the account you hold with us and use it for any charges you may incur upon the provision of the Services.
In all of the above cases, your consent may be revoked at any time through the Channels and in accordance with the instructions provided therein.

Use of Cookies: In order to make our channels more attractive and the broader use of our Services, we use cookies in various channels, which are small text files that are stored on the device or that remain on the device so that we will automatically recognize the user (persistent cookies) on the next visit, or that are automatically deleted after browsing (session cookies). Blink uses cookies and therefore any information that they may contain to improve its Services. Indicatively, cookies function as follows: Functionality cookies store some of the user’s information (already submitted) and facilitate personalized browsing. Performance cookies do not allow user identification and are used solely to improve the performance of the site. Marketing cookies are used for targeted advertising relevant to the user and tailored to their interests and can be shared with third parties. You, however, as users of the Channels and Services, you can set the browser you are using and decide accordingly on which cookies you wish to use or not and opt out. However, disabling them may also affect our Services and reduce the functionality of our Channels. The third-party cookie services we use relate to the use of the Channels, and the advertisements relate to ads related to the Services we provide.

4. Third Parties With Right of Access To Personal Data

Blink will not transfer your personal data to unauthorized third parties, with the exception of those who provide support to the Services we render, such as without limitation, processing of transactions, processing of requests for information, updating of marketing lists, and data analysis. In any case, we always check every independent company that must comply with our data protection and privacy requirements and demonstrate the appropriate level of security. We may, however, share your personal data with third parties in the event of the sale of our Company or affiliate, or of our assets, as personal data in our possession are considered transferable assets.

We will also provide your personal data when required by law or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with any judicial or other decision, court or competent authority.

5. The Rights You Are Entitled To

In addition to the right to receive free information about the information and data that Blink has stored and processed for you (the “Right of Access”), you have the following rights:

Α. The right to withdraw consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of consensual processing prior to its removal – Right to object.
Β. The right to correct your personal information.
C. The right to be forgotten, that is, the right to delete all your personal information.
D. The right to restrict processing and right to refuse processing.
Ε. The right to portability, that is, the transfer of your data, in a structured, widely used and machine-readable form, to another controller where technically feasible.
F.The right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is in breach of applicable law. The supervisory authority for Blink in Greece is:

Hellenic Data Protection Authority
1-3 Kifissias Ave., P.C. 115 23 Athens
Call Center: +30-210 6475600
Fax: +30-210 6475628
Email: contact@dpa.gr

For more information about the exercise of rights or if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please contact us.

6. Minimum Age

Blink regards the protection of children’s personal data as paramount. For this reason we do not accept registrations, nor will we collect or process personal data of persons under sixteen (16) years of age without the necessary parental consent. Blink is committed to making reasonable efforts to verify that such consent is provided by the person who has parental responsibility for the child. By downloading and subscribing to the Channels, you confirm that you are at least
16 years old.

7. Deletion of Data – Retention Period

Blink will delete your personal data once the purpose for which we collect it has been completed. Also, at your request or if your account remains inactive for more than five [5] years, your personal data will be deleted. Before this happens, you will receive a separate update to the email address associated with your account.

However, Blink will retain your personal information for a period of five years after the termination of our contractual relationship due to more specific laws (such as for tax purposes) or other statutory obligations. Under these circumstances your data will not be used for any other purpose.

8. Amendment of This Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time to comply with our respective legal or regulatory obligations as well as our Company’s business purposes and activities. In any case, and if we make such changes, we will notify you through the channels or directly at the email address associated with your account. We recommend that you review this Policy at regular intervals and contact us if you need any further information.

9. Contact

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact Blink Data Protection Officer on
+30 2107232862 or by email at support@blinkcharging.gr.

For any other questions about this Policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact us on +30 2107232862 or by email at support@blinkcharging.gr.

See charging points